Description : Cocoa Butter is extracted from cocoa beans of Theobroma Cacao plant. Strong flavored cocoa butter can be used in dark chocolates, but because of large demands for milk chocolates, strong butter is deodorized to create white butter.
Extraction : Cocoa butter is obtained from the whole cocoa beans, and then separated from their hulls. This chocolate liquor is pressed to separate the cocoa butter from cocoa solids by the process of injected steam into the melted cocoa butter for elimination of unstable components which give in its odor. Extracted butter is treated with diatomaceous soil which removes its shade agents by process of filtration to produce white deodorizing cocoa butter.
Composition : Cocoa butter deodorized is contains high proportion drenched fatty acid like Palmitic acids, stearic acids, Oleic acids and small proportion of linoleic acids.
Properties : Cocoa butter deodorized has a strong aroma and flavor of cocoa and it is milky white in color. It is solid and creamy texture.
Cocoa butter is mostly used in milk chocolates and cakes.
It is good to make beauty, bath and skin care products like soaps, body lotions and face creams, moisturizers, body butter, hair conditioner, lip balm and body balms etc.
Cocoa butter has very effective ageing properties a small amount of pure cocoa butter is rubbing on burnt skin to help skin replenish.
It is great to using in massage for relaxation and also smoothen your rough skin
Pure cocoa butter has light fragrance of coco and vanilla which is used in aromatherapy.