Palmarosa Oil


Palmarosa Oil

Specifications

Type Essential
Specific Gravity 0.871 to 0.882
Purity 100% Pure
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Shelf life 1 Year
Form Liquid
Other Name Cymbopogon Martinii

Its common name is Palmarosa, its botanical name is Cymbopogon martini. It is herbaceous grass and grows in tropical condition.

Extraction : It is obtained by process of steam distillation of its flowers.

Properties : It is colourless to pale yellow in colour and it smells like geranial

Components : It mainly consists of ` Linalool, geranyl acetate, limonene & mycrene.

Blending : It blends well with Bergamot, rosemary, ylang ylang, lime & Geranium oil.

Uses :

  • It calms the mind & has uplifting effect and counter Physical & nervous exhaustion, nervousness & stress problem.
  • It is used to treat fever & digestive system.
  • It improves the intestinal tract.
  • It helps in relieving sore and stiff muscles.
  • It proves effective against bacteria and viruses.
  • It also aids in healing wound.
  • It is also used as ingredient in soaps, perfumes & cosmetics.
  • It is used in massage oil as this has soothing effect on skin and retains the moisture of skin.
  • It is also used as ingredient in creams and lotions owing to its moisturizing properties.

Yes! I am interested



  • Explore More Products




Looking for "Palmarosa Oil" ?