Sandalwood Oil


Sandalwood Oil

Specifications

Type Essential
Use Cosmetics, Medicines
Packaging 100ml, 200ml, 250ml, 50ml
Form Liquid
Part Wood
Features Good For Skin, Quality Assured
Purity 100%

Sandalwood also known as chandan, it is known for its medicinal and aromatic properties. Its scientific name is santalum album. The older the sandalwood tree, more the sandalwood is obtained.

Extraction : The sandalwood oil is obtained by steam distillation of the sandalwood obtained from mature plant approx. 80 years old.

Composition : It mainly consists of sesquiterpene alcohols which are responsible for its aroma.

Blending : It is best when it blends with other flowers like Rosemary oil, Ylang-ylang, rose oil and Geranium oil.

Uses :

  • It is well known for its cosmetic uses as the application of this oil on the face cleanses it and provides glow.
  • Also its application provides relief in itching and other skin rashes.
  • It is also a great anti ageing agent.
  • It also boosts memory.
  • It is also a great when comes to body odour, there is no body odor once applied.
  • It is also used as antiseptic agent owing to its therapeutic properties.
  • It is also anti stress and provides relief in stress.
  • It is also a health tonic for kids.
  • It keeps the blood pressure under control.
  • It is also beneficial for renal health.
  • It also fights against viral infections.
  • It also provides relief in inflammation.

Yes! I am interested



  • Explore More Products




Looking for "Sandalwood Oil" ?